The 88th Academy Awards | 2016 (2022)

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Leonardo DiCaprio

The Revenant

Nominees

Bryan Cranston

Trumbo

Matt Damon

The Martian

Michael Fassbender

Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne

The Danish Girl

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mark Rylance

Bridge of Spies

Nominees

Christian Bale

The Big Short

Tom Hardy

The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo

Spotlight

Sylvester Stallone

Creed

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Brie Larson

Room

Nominees

Cate Blanchett

Carol

Jennifer Lawrence

Joy

Charlotte Rampling

45 Years

Saoirse Ronan

Brooklyn

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Alicia Vikander

The Danish Girl

Nominees

Jennifer Jason Leigh

The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara

Carol

Rachel McAdams

Spotlight

Kate Winslet

Steve Jobs

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Inside Out

Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera

Nominees

Anomalisa

Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran

Boy and the World

Alê Abreu

Shaun the Sheep Movie

Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

When Marnie Was There

Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Cinematography

Winner

The Revenant

Emmanuel Lubezki

Nominees

Carol

Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight

Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road

John Seale

Sicario

Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Jenny Beavan

Nominees

Carol

Sandy Powell

Cinderella

Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl

Paco Delgado

The Revenant

Jacqueline West

Directing

Winner

The Revenant

Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Nominees

The Big Short

Adam McKay

Mad Max: Fury Road

George Miller

Room

Lenny Abrahamson

Spotlight

Tom McCarthy

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Amy

Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

Nominees

Cartel Land

Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

The Look of Silence

Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Nominees

Body Team 12

David Darg and Bryn Mooser

Chau, beyond the Lines

Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

Adam Benzine

Last Day of Freedom

Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Film Editing

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Margaret Sixel

Nominees

The Big Short

Hank Corwin

The Revenant

Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight

Tom McArdle

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Son of Saul

Hungary

Nominees

Embrace of the Serpent

Colombia

Mustang

France

Theeb

Jordan

A War

Denmark

Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

Nominees

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared

Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

The Revenant

Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Hateful Eight

Ennio Morricone

Nominees

Bridge of Spies

Thomas Newman

Carol

Carter Burwell

Sicario

Jóhann Jóhannsson

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

John Williams

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Spectre

“Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Nominees

Fifty Shades of Grey

“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey; Music and Lyric by The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

Racing Extinction

“Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Anohni

Youth

“Simple Song #3” from Youth; Music and Lyric by David Lang

The Hunting Ground

“Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Best Picture

Winner

Spotlight

Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

Nominees

The Big Short

Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Bridge of Spies

Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Brooklyn

Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

Mad Max: Fury Road

Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers

The Martian

Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers

The Revenant

Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers

Room

Ed Guiney, Producer

Production Design

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson

Nominees

Bridge of Spies

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

The Danish Girl

Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish

The Martian

Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

The Revenant

Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Bear Story

Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

Nominees

Prologue

Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

Sanjay’s Super Team

Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

We Can’t Live without Cosmos

Konstantin Bronzit

World of Tomorrow

Don Hertzfeldt

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Stutterer

Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Nominees

Ave Maria

Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont

Day One

Henry Hughes

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)

Patrick Vollrath

Shok

Jamie Donoughue

Sound Editing

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Mark Mangini and David White

Nominees

The Martian

Oliver Tarney

The Revenant

Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

Sicario

Alan Robert Murray

Sound Mixing

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road

Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

Nominees

Bridge of Spies

Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

The Martian

Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

The Revenant

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

Winner

Ex Machina

Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

Nominees

Mad Max: Fury Road

Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

The Martian

Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

The Revenant

Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Big Short

Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

Nominees

Brooklyn

Screenplay by Nick Hornby

Carol

Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy

The Martian

Screenplay by Drew Goddard

Room

Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Spotlight

Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

Nominees

Bridge of Spies

Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

Ex Machina

Written by Alex Garland

Inside Out

Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

Straight Outta Compton

Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

ALLO-9ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

0-9

45 Years

1 Nomination

Actress in a Leading Role - Charlotte Rampling

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared

1 Nomination

Makeup and Hairstyling - Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

A

Amy

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Documentary (Feature) - Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

Anomalisa

1 Nomination

Animated Feature Film - Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran

Ave Maria

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont

B

Bear Story

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Short Film (Animated) - Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

The Big Short

5 Nominations, 1 Win

Directing - Adam McKay

Best Picture - Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Actor in a Supporting Role - Christian Bale

Film Editing - Hank Corwin

* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

Body Team 12

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - David Darg and Bryn Mooser

Boy and the World

1 Nomination

Animated Feature Film - Alê Abreu

Bridge of Spies

6 Nominations, 1 Win

Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

Production Design - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

Best Picture - Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

* Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Rylance

Brooklyn

3 Nominations

Best Picture - Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

Actress in a Leading Role - Saoirse Ronan

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Nick Hornby

C

Carol

6 Nominations

Music (Original Score) - Carter Burwell

Actress in a Leading Role - Cate Blanchett

Cinematography - Ed Lachman

Actress in a Supporting Role - Rooney Mara

Costume Design - Sandy Powell

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy

Cartel Land

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

Chau, beyond the Lines

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

Cinderella

1 Nomination

Costume Design - Sandy Powell

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - Adam Benzine

Creed

1 Nomination

Actor in a Supporting Role - Sylvester Stallone

D

The Danish Girl

4 Nominations, 1 Win

* Actress in a Supporting Role - Alicia Vikander

Actor in a Leading Role - Eddie Redmayne

Costume Design - Paco Delgado

Production Design - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish

Day One

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Henry Hughes

E

Embrace of the Serpent

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - Colombia

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Patrick Vollrath

Ex Machina

2 Nominations, 1 Win

* Visual Effects - Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Alex Garland

F

Fifty Shades of Grey

1 Nomination

Music (Original Song) - “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey; Music and Lyric by The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

G

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Documentary (Short Subject) - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

H

The Hateful Eight

3 Nominations, 1 Win

* Music (Original Score) - Ennio Morricone

Actress in a Supporting Role - Jennifer Jason Leigh

Cinematography - Robert Richardson

The Hunting Ground

1 Nomination

Music (Original Song) - “Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

I

Inside Out

2 Nominations, 1 Win

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

J

Joy

1 Nomination

Actress in a Leading Role - Jennifer Lawrence

L

Last Day of Freedom

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

The Look of Silence

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

M

Mad Max: Fury Road

10 Nominations, 6 Wins

Visual Effects - Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

Best Picture - Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers

Directing - George Miller

Cinematography - John Seale

* Sound Mixing - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

* Costume Design - Jenny Beavan

* Makeup and Hairstyling - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

* Film Editing - Margaret Sixel

* Sound Editing - Mark Mangini and David White

* Production Design - Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson

The Martian

7 Nominations

Actor in a Leading Role - Matt Damon

Sound Editing - Oliver Tarney

Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

Production Design - Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

Visual Effects - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Drew Goddard

Best Picture - Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers

Mustang

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - France

P

Prologue

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

R

Racing Extinction

1 Nomination

Music (Original Song) - “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction; Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Anohni

The Revenant

12 Nominations, 3 Wins

* Directing - Alejandro G. Iñárritu

* Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki

* Actor in a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio

Best Picture - Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers

Costume Design - Jacqueline West

Sound Mixing - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

Sound Editing - Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

Production Design - Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Visual Effects - Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

Makeup and Hairstyling - Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Film Editing - Stephen Mirrione

Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Hardy

Room

4 Nominations, 1 Win

* Actress in a Leading Role - Brie Larson

Best Picture - Ed Guiney, Producer

Directing - Lenny Abrahamson

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

S

Sanjay’s Super Team

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

Shaun the Sheep Movie

1 Nomination

Animated Feature Film - Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

Shok

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Jamie Donoughue

Sicario

3 Nominations

Sound Editing - Alan Robert Murray

Music (Original Score) - Jóhann Jóhannsson

Cinematography - Roger Deakins

Son of Saul

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Foreign Language Film - Hungary

Spectre

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Music (Original Song) - “Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre; Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Spotlight

6 Nominations, 2 Wins

Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Ruffalo

Actress in a Supporting Role - Rachel McAdams

Film Editing - Tom McArdle

Directing - Tom McCarthy

* Best Picture - Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

5 Nominations

Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Music (Original Score) - John Williams

Film Editing - Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Sound Editing - Matthew Wood and David Acord

Visual Effects - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Steve Jobs

2 Nominations

Actress in a Supporting Role - Kate Winslet

Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Fassbender

Straight Outta Compton

1 Nomination

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Stutterer

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Short Film (Live Action) - Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

T

Theeb

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - Jordan

Trumbo

1 Nomination

Actor in a Leading Role - Bryan Cranston

W

A War

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - Denmark

We Can’t Live without Cosmos

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Konstantin Bronzit

What Happened, Miss Simone?

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

When Marnie Was There

1 Nomination

Animated Feature Film - Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

World of Tomorrow

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Don Hertzfeldt

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Dean Jakubowski Ret

Last Updated: 07/18/2022

Views: 6405

Rating: 5 / 5 (70 voted)

Reviews: 93% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Dean Jakubowski Ret

Birthday: 1996-05-10

Address: Apt. 425 4346 Santiago Islands, Shariside, AK 38830-1874

Phone: +96313309894162

Job: Legacy Sales Designer

Hobby: Baseball, Wood carving, Candle making, Jigsaw puzzles, Lacemaking, Parkour, Drawing

Introduction: My name is Dean Jakubowski Ret, I am a enthusiastic, friendly, homely, handsome, zealous, brainy, elegant person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.